Bugreports

For posting your maps.
Post Reply
Izumo
Disappeared Administrator
Posts: 4180
Joined: Fri 19 Mar , 2010 1:21 am
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: Bugreports

Post by Izumo » Fri 11 Nov , 2011 12:10 pm

Socio wrote:Jeez, if you guys still have a problem with that map, you can either:
-Open editor, find one playerstart, rmb on it and select "select all playerstarts", then delete all playerstarts and place new ones in the game area.
-Put a huge blockingvolume over the not played area, even if there are some hidden playerstarts there will be unused by the game since you cant spawn in a blockingvolume.
Usually when selecting all playerstarts, setting drawscale to 20 and making sure they're not ed hidden works.

User avatar
giZmo
Hogwarts Professor
Posts: 673
Joined: Sat 17 Sep , 2011 12:12 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bugreports

Post by giZmo » Fri 11 Nov , 2011 4:09 pm

If you really consider to edit and reupload the map with the blocked outside or only spawnpoints inside the courtyard you´ll have to rename it in DM-1on1Warmerbody !
"We never truly know how to appreciate something until we have lost it forever."

User avatar
Takeo
Disappeared Administrator
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun 14 Mar , 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bugreports

Post by Takeo » Sat 12 Nov , 2011 1:38 pm

ok guys.. i've checked the map in every way one can think of.. from exporting and checking the t3d file over scaling and making sure the spawnpoints are not hidden in ued all the way to recreating the spawnpoints... i did this with the map you sent us, socio, as well as with the map from our server and another version of the one on my hdd. the only thing i could find were three pathways but no playerspawners.

Intersting thing: in all of the three versions of the map people were spawned inside.. none of them outside (31 bots and me)

Therefor i decided to take 'DM-WarmerBody' out of the mappoll completely and put 'DM-WarmBody' in.
To your request, Starman: WarmBody already includes four possible ways to get inside the castle. I guess there's no editing needed.
Image

Izumo
Disappeared Administrator
Posts: 4180
Joined: Fri 19 Mar , 2010 1:21 am
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: Bugreports

Post by Izumo » Sat 12 Nov , 2011 2:00 pm

In Freon, not only playerstarts are used to spawn players.

User avatar
Takeo
Disappeared Administrator
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun 14 Mar , 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bugreports

Post by Takeo » Sat 12 Nov , 2011 2:07 pm

You love suprising me after i made a decision, right izu? :)
anyways.. i'd prefer it stays as it is... in freon the map can be spammy without the outside
Image

User avatar
StarmanNL
Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed 02 Nov , 2011 7:18 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Bugreports

Post by StarmanNL » Sat 12 Nov , 2011 5:12 pm

To Takeo: next time when im on that map, I will vid it.
When something wrong I will post the vid here(via youtube).
Because i tried to get in castle with my team but no result... its weird
---
At this moment im playing the map, its good. The gate is open and the tunnels are correct, thanks for your work Takeo and others=D


[TAKEO]: Please do not doublepost.
Greetz, Starman[NL]

User avatar
Todori
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun 01 Apr , 2012 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugreports

Post by Todori » Thu 30 Aug , 2012 11:40 am

Is there a bug with killstreak 3?
I uesde it on Altitude and after every shoot, the explosition drops some green boxes.
Dont know if this is normal, cause there arent many level 3 killstreaks. I made a screenshot:
Attachments
Shot00457.jpg
Image
Todori = Pro

Izumo
Disappeared Administrator
Posts: 4180
Joined: Fri 19 Mar , 2010 1:21 am
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: Bugreports

Post by Izumo » Thu 30 Aug , 2012 3:58 pm

That's not in Freon ... how come you have kill streaks outside Freon?

User avatar
giZmo
Hogwarts Professor
Posts: 673
Joined: Sat 17 Sep , 2011 12:12 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bugreports

Post by giZmo » Thu 30 Aug , 2012 4:42 pm

  • > You are on LDG Ballistic Weapons Pro V2.5 Server #1.
    > Server #1 is playing Team Death Match in DM-UCMP3-Altitude with 1 / 22 players. > Server #2 is playing Freon in DM-UCMP4-Speos with 0 / 14 players.
    > Todori received a Level 3 spree reward: E-V Plasma Cannon 9000
Seems like killstreaks work in TDM too.
"We never truly know how to appreciate something until we have lost it forever."

User avatar
Takeo
Disappeared Administrator
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun 14 Mar , 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bugreports

Post by Takeo » Thu 30 Aug , 2012 4:50 pm

Affirmative. Killstreak is an overall system currently.

To you problem, Todori:
I assume that's just an effect of the plasma gun. I don't know whether they cause damage/poisen someone or whatever, but it's normal.
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests